?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Schrödinger's Pussy
Observing a box has never been this much fun
Stupid fragile human condition!!! 
26th-Nov-2008 08:04 am
Nessie
Yesterday I went to turn left, but my left boot wasn't having any of that nonsense. My knee protested with a loud pop to which I replied "that felt weird, let's finish shopping now." A little walking to work out the feeling that my knee was 'catching' when it was bent.

Then we went to see Twilight. And after sitting for two hours the first step brought my entire attention to the fact that my knee was now swollen and hurt like a mofo. damnit.

I'm pretty good at working through pain, I'm a toughie with a high pain threshold. When I don't pay attention and move it where it twist even an centimeter the pain is an 8 on a 10 scale. Not good. Nope no.

Got it iced, got it wrapped, staying off of it as much as is feasible...now we wait to see if it starts to feel ok, or if I need to go talk to someone that likes things like scalpels and big needles with stuff they think is good for this sort of nonsense.
Comments 
26th-Nov-2008 01:46 pm (UTC)
That, dear Woman, sounds like a torn meniscus. They can happen that fast, and with that little strain. I toughed mine out for a couple months before having it taken care of which, in restrospect, was ridiculously stupid. It isn't something that will heal on its own, and could have gotten much worse as the tear kept catching.
Feel better.
26th-Nov-2008 02:12 pm (UTC)
What might having it taken care of mean?
26th-Nov-2008 02:25 pm (UTC)
It really depends on where the tear is. Parts of the meniscus have better blood supply than others. Where the blood supply is good the treatment is just what you're doing. For tears in other areas they can either stitch or remove the torn portion, usually by arthroscopic surgery (it was removal for me).
Keep doing what you're doing, but if it doesn't improve over a couple weeks I'd have it checked out by an orthopedist.


26th-Nov-2008 02:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the info and advice. *hugs*
26th-Nov-2008 03:34 pm (UTC)
Oh no! I was really hoping to hear the swelling went down over night. Poor girl!
26th-Nov-2008 04:19 pm (UTC)
That stinks. I hope it's not a torn meniscus, that sounds painful!
26th-Nov-2008 07:21 pm (UTC)
Well... damn.

My knees have been acting like old lady knees for the past couple of weeks, but thankfully haven't shown any other signs of injury since falling on them at the retreat.

I wish your knees peace ;-)
27th-Nov-2008 02:06 am (UTC)
I had just said to a new friend that the only real complaint I have physically is that my knees ache now and then. Winter more, certainly. I remember walking up the stairs at the market and feeling the knee twinge a bit, so I think it was building up to the pop, which happened about an hour later.

Thank you for the wish. I wish yours feel the peace as well! *love*
26th-Nov-2008 07:59 pm (UTC)
It also sort of sounds like what happened when I tore my anterior cruciate ligament, but one of the big things when I did that was that my knee would give out at random intervals. And while it swelled, it didn't hurt after the initial tear.

I would highly suggest getting it checked out, though, and stay off of it as much as possible until then.
27th-Nov-2008 02:04 am (UTC)
We'll see how it goes after a few days of R&R. Sorry to hear that you've dealt with knee ouches as well. This didn't hurt when I did it...it just had this 'pop' which was more of a sensation than a sound. I didn't wrench it far, just enough for the pop and then it started catching when I would take a step. For the first hour afterwards I just kept trying to shake it out because it didn't hurt...that came after I sat and watched Twilight!
27th-Nov-2008 04:50 am (UTC)
I hope I didn't sound too pushy--I kinda felt weird saying anything, but I also felt weird not, so it may have come across poorly. And if it did, I apologize.

According to the doctor who did my knee surgery, women tend to have more of these kinds of injuries because our ligaments are looser. Which is supposed to be a good thing, but I think it's a little overrated. :)

27th-Nov-2008 05:47 am (UTC)
Oh goodness, no! I really appreciate hearing about what others have experienced. It lessens my fear factor. I'm glad you said something.

Yeah...loose ligaments just scream sexy to me. *laugh*
26th-Nov-2008 09:41 pm (UTC)
:(

I hope it involves no surgery - and I hope you feel better soon.

I did something really bad and somewhat similar to my knee when I was a kid - and did not go to the doctor for it.

Every once in a while there is this pain that is so incredibly intense and extreme I cannot even remember what it was like. It is a split-second thing, and it almost makes me want to drop at that knee. It can happen once in a month, or all day long.
27th-Nov-2008 02:02 am (UTC)
Oh I dread those random intense pain jolts. I'm sorry you know of them!

We'll give it a few days of R&R and see how it goes. I can put up with ouch, it's the catching it keeps doing when I go to sit down or stand up that makes my stomach do flips. I do not like this fragile human condition. No sir. Not one bit.
27th-Nov-2008 12:49 am (UTC)
Ow! I hope it recovers soon, and I trust you to take good care of yourself. *hug*
27th-Nov-2008 02:00 am (UTC)
Sadly, this is Karma getting me back for accidentally giggling when I was telling Brian about your recent concussiony spill.

Forgive me?
27th-Nov-2008 02:18 am (UTC)
Aww. :) It was pretty funny, actually.
27th-Nov-2008 09:53 am (UTC) - [finally catching up]
holy cats that sounds scary ): hopefully it's just a temporary issue - if not, don't put off going to see the ortho - if nothing else, they'll have good drugs *grin*

btw, renniekins has had ACL repair/replacement (i can never remember which, etc) on both knees - one when we were in college and the other more recently. she knows knees (;
This page was loaded Dec 17th 2017, 2:12 am GMT.